Myanmar Travel – What’s All the Buzz About?

Find out how to Have a Myanmar Eta Visa

What precisely are the requirements for the visa Myanmar

In 2011 the Myanmar government implemented the Eta Visa program to allow tourists to enter the country easily and to take in much more guests to the place. Some of the requirements for the eVisa are that all ethnicities are qualified to obtain an Eta Visa from Myanmar, however the applicant must have a valid passport for 6 months prior to getting into
. The Myanmar government also requests that all applicants pay for the Immigration Office at just two places available in the country, Yangon Airport, and Mandalay Airport.

There are some limitations that come with the Eta Visa such as guests need to make accommodations in government accredited accommodations and could not head to restricted areas. Travelers who prefer to stay with family must inform the government and lodging they have booked accommodations at, that they will be with family. Vacationers who have the Eta Visa must bring a necessary sum of money into the nation as well. Travelers need to take at least 300 dollars, and travelers who plan to stay with loved ones must take at least 600 dollars.
Tourists are necessary to take two pictures, and evidence of a return ticket and also a scanned first page of their passport.

Visa Types and Length of Stay

Among the benefits of acquiring a Myanmar Eta Visa is that there are many classes of visa, all which have different expectations and durations for the length of the vacation. A traveler can acquire a tourist visa, which isn’t subject to obtaining an extension and is only valid for twenty-eight days. The three types of visas which are extendable are the business visa, social visa, and the transit visa. The business visa allows the applicant to stay for about 70 days in Myanmar and conduct business such as making connections, joining training and looking information about businesses. The social visa lets tourists to stay for twenty-eight days and allows the tourist to relish the rich history of Myanmar and go to family and friends. Visitors on the social visa are going to the country in the classic sense that they’re enjoying the sites and views of Myanmar’s social venues. Tourists on the transit visa are permitted to be in the country for a period of twenty-four hours and must be in transit between Myanmar and another nation. This kind of visa is commonly used when the visitor needs to have a layover in the airport for either a connecting flight or airport delays.

It’s important to note there are guidelines when obtaining an Eta Visa in Myanmar and individuals who overstay the visit in Myanmar are subject to disciplinary action, including being asked to leave the country or spend a three-dollar fee for overstaying, each day. All pertinent details are needed to submit an application for and get a Myanmar eVisa, and if the information changes, applicants are subject to being declined according to the data that has changed. The ideal feature about submitting an application for a Myanmar Eta Visa is that it only requires a couple of minutes to apply on the internet, and then a response whether it has been accepted is immediate. The visa itself will be issued to the applicant in only 3 to 4 days, and also the applicant will then have acquired the Eta Myanmar visa.

No votes yet.
Please wait...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

shares